THESSALONIKI, GREECE

City hall, Leof. Vasileos Georgiou 1, Thessaloniki 546 40, GREECE

Community supported agriculture beyond borders & 7th International Symposium & 4th European Meeting

Friday, November 9th to Sunday, November 11th, 2018.

Workshops

Day 1:
7th International Symposium | Friday, November 9th

11:00 – 12:30

I. Solidarity Economy: Food Justice, solidarity economy and CSA

II. Practitioners: Access to Commons, land, seeds and water

III. Advocacy: CSA in institutional processes and policies

14:00 – 15:30

I. Solidarity Economy: CSA in context of crisis

II. Practitioners: Training for CSA

III. Advocacy: Fostering public policies for food sovereignty

16:00 – 17:30

I. Solidarity Economy: Agroecology

II. Practitioners: Alternative certification

III. Advocacy: Building a CSA coalition and alliances

Day 2:
4th European Meeting | Saturday, November 10th

9:00 – 10:30

+ Experience sharing: Pastoralists

+ Network Building: CSA Research Group

+ Training: CSAct!

+ Advocacy: CAP

+ Social Justice: CSA and Social Inclusion

+ Mediterranean: Agroecology

+ Beginners: What is CSA?

+ Self-organized: Online tools

11:00 – 12:30

+ Experience sharing: CSF

+ Network Building: Empowering CSA Farmers

+ Training: E-learning

+ Advocacy: Food Policy Councils

+ Mediterranean: Community building

+ Social Justice: SolidBase

+ Beginners: Starting a CSA

+ Self-organized: Mapping

14:00 – 15:30

+ Experience sharing: CSF

+ Network Building: Defining CSA

+ Training: CSF

+ Advocacy: International Institutions

+ Mediterranean: Alternative Certification (PGS)

+ Social Justice: Community building

+ Mediterranean: Agroecology

+ Beginners: Peasant Agroecology

+ Self-organized: Civil disobediance

16:30 – 18:00

+ Experience sharing: Cultivating biodiversity

+ Network Building: CSA in the food sovereignty movement

+ Training: How to do advocacy

+ Advocacy: Access to land

+ Mediterranean: Towards a MedNet!

+ Social Justice: Refugees

+ Beginners: Greek caucus

+ Self-organized: Farm hacks

Programme

8:30 – 9:00
Registration

9:00 – 10:30
Introduction Plenary

10:30 – 11:00
Break

11:00 – 12:30
Track sessions

I. Solidarity Economy: Food Justice, solidarity economy and CSA
II. Practitioners: Access to Commons, land, seeds and water
III. Advocacy: CSA in institutional processes and policies

12:30 – 14:00
LUNCH

14:00 – 15:30
Track sessions

I. Solidarity Economy: CSA in context of crisis
II. Practitioners: Training for CSA
III. Advocacy: Fostering public policies for food sovereignty

15:30 – 16:00
Break

16:00 – 17:30
Track sessions

I. Solidarity Economy: Agroecology
II. Practitioners: Alternative certification
III. Advocacy: Building a CSA coalition and alliances

17:30 – 19:00
Farming Art Space

19:00 – 21:00
DINNER

21:00 – 22:30
Public Meeting

8:30 – 9:00
Opening Remarks

9:00 – 10:30
Track workshops

1. Experience sharing: Pastoralists
2. Network Building: CSA Research Group
3. Training: CSAct!
4. Advocacy: CAP
6. Social Justice: CSA and Social Inclusion
7.Mediterranean: Agroecology
8. Beginners: What is CSA?
9. Self-organized: Online tools

10:30 – 11:00
Break

11:00 – 12:30
Track workshops

1. Experience sharing: CSF
2. Network Building: Empowering CSA Farmers
3. Training: E-learning
4. Advocacy: Food Policy Councils
5. Mediterranean: Community building
6. Social Justice: SolidBase
7. Beginners: Starting a CSA
8. Self-organized: Mapping

12:30 – 14:00 LUNCH

14:00 – 15:30
Track workshops

1. Experience sharing: CSF
2. Network Building: Defining CSA
3. Training: CSF
4. Advocacy: International Institutions
5. Mediterranean: Alternative Certification (PGS)
6. Social Justice: Community building
7. Beginners: Peasant Agroecology
8. Self-organized: Civil disobediance

15:30 – 16:30
Break

16:30 – 18:00
Track workshops

1. Experience sharing: Cultivating biodiversity
2. Network Building: CSA in the food sovereignty movement
3. Training: How to do advocacy
4. Advocacy: Access to land
5. Mediterranean: Towards a MedNet!
6. Social Justice: Refugees
7. Beginners: Greek caucus
8. Self-organized: Farm hacks

18:00 – 19:00
Closing session

19:00 – 21:00
DINNER

9:00 – 9:30
Opening Remarks

9:30 – 10:30
Assessing the 2015-2018 Tenure and Budget Approval

10:30 – 11:00
Break

11:00 – 11:30
Restitution from track sessions and workshops

11:30 – 13:00
Preparing new Action Plan, per region

13:00 – 14:00
LUNCH

14:00 – 14:30
Restitution

14:30 – 15:30
Plenary: redefining Urgenci Membership scheme

15:30 – 16:00
Break

16:00 – 17:30
Election and remarks from new IC

17:30 – 18:00
Closing ceremony